How long doI have to wait for my final paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long doI have to wait for my final paycheck?

It’s 8 mailing days since I have been terminated. The last regular payday was 1 week ago. I still have not been paid. What is the law on how long do I have to wait to be paid? Is there a standard waiting time for so-called mailed payroll checks?

Asked on July 22, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In many states an employee's final paycheck is due on the their last day of employment or within a week or so of their the last scheduled payday (much depends if the employee quit or was terminated). However, the fact is that in GA there is no specific law that governs the payment of final paychecks. If an employee is unable to obtain their final paycheck from a former employer, the state's department of labor suggests that the employee contact the U.S. Department of Labor, retain an attorney for assistance, and/or file a lawsuit against the employer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption