What legal action can I take in my previous co-tenant renewed our lease without my consent after I left the unit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action can I take in my previous co-tenant renewed our lease without my consent after I left the unit?

I signed a lease with a co-tenant and finished the lease agreement a couple of years ago but I found out that my co-tenant renewed the lease with my name after I left the unit. She then broke the lease. Is there anything that I can do? What legal action can I take and who would it be against?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Another person may NOT bind you to a contract--and that's what a lease is: a contract--without your consent. You are not liable to the landlord or obligated to the lease if you did not sign it, though if the landlord believes you did and take legal action against you, you will need to testify and ideally provide other evidence (e.g. other people's testimony; evidence of a lease where you did live instead) to show that you did not sign the lease.

You can sue your roommate for any costs, losses, or damages you suffer due to her falsely representing that you signed the lease; depending on the exact circumstances, this could be identify theft or fraud.

You also should file a police report and probably press charges against her: what your roomate did is crime, and filing a police report will help establish that you did not sign the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption