If my previous business partner and roommate has jumped ship, how can I get the money he owes me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my previous business partner and roommate has jumped ship, how can I get the money he owes me?

If my previous business partner agreed to pay $1400 and put it into the business when we started it together. And now (3 months later) has agreed to give me his share of the business can I sue him for the $1400 he promised to give to the company. He also was a roommate that has not paid his rent for the last 2 months. How can I get that money as well?

Asked on April 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the $1,400 owed to you for your former business partner's share of the enterprise that you two started and he has agreed to give you his share, make sure you get such an agreement in writing from him. If his offer to give you the share of his stake in the business you are writing about is in lieu of the $1,400 owed, then the $1,400 is now off the table and you have no factual basis to sue him for the $1,400.

If he has not paid his share of the rent for the past two (2) months, you are entitled to bring a legal action for this amount unless this amount is factored in the value of the share of the business he is giving you. Either your former roommate gives you the money owed or you have to file a presumed small claims court action against him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption