What can I do if my post office refuses to deliver our mail because my dog scared one of the mail carriers?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my post office refuses to deliver our mail because my dog scared one of the mail carriers?

However, the dog did not get close enough to jump on the mail carrier let alone bite her. Now they told me they will not deliver my mail until I put my dog down.

Asked on December 16, 2015 under Business Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Keep your dog locked up inside the house or chained up on a short chain in the backyard (other side of house from mailbox). Demonstrate that the dog is restrained and cannot get at the carrier. If they still won't deliver, try first contacting the regional center, or even the main federal office in D.C., and seeing if someone there can/will overrule the local post office; you can also try contacting your local Congressional Representatives office and asking them to perform "constitutent services" for you in intervening here. If none of that works, you may have to sue: if you need to do that, retain an attorney to help you--suing the post office is not easy or simple.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption