If my personal vehicle was vandelized on company property, can I hold my employer liable for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my personal vehicle was vandelized on company property, can I hold my employer liable for damages?

Asked on July 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, you may not: your employer is not your insurer and is not liable either for what third parties do to your car, or even what its own employees do to your car (since it's not part of their employment or jobs), except under exceptional circumstances. To hold the employer liable, you'd have to show fault on the employer's part. If the employer has stated that it provides a secure lot (e.g. gated; need a key card or the like to get in), then if they failed  to actually provide the security they claimed, you might be able to hold them liable. Or if the vandalism was done by a co-worker who had made threats against you or had committed like crimes or acts before, and the employer was aware of this background yet had not taken any action, they might be liable in that instance for "negligent supervision." But you must be able to link the damage to something wrong which the employer did to potentially hold them liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption