If my personal credit card company has sent my account to collections and I also have a business checking account with them, can they deduct funds from my business account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my personal credit card company has sent my account to collections and I also have a business checking account with them, can they deduct funds from my business account?

This in order to offset the personal debt that is owed? The business is a sole proprietorship.

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your credit card company cannot debit funds from your business account to pay off any and all delinquencies with respect to your personal credit card account. In order to be able to do so, you have to give express written authority to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption