My payroll check has bounced on two separate occasions what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My payroll check has bounced on two separate occasions what should I do?

My check has bounce twice on two separate
occasions.

Asked on July 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) First, look for a different job. In my experience as an attorney and a small business person, if a company keeps bouncing paychecks, at least one of the following is going on: they are in financial difficulty; they are mismanaged; someone (e.g. the president, the CFO, the controller, etc.) is stealing money from the company. In any event, you want to get someplace more stable.
2) You can sue the employer for any amounts not paid (i.e. if they never ended up paying one or both of the paychecks) and/or for any costs (e.g. NSF charges) you incurred as a direct result of your paychecks bouncing. Often, suing in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se" to minimize costs, is a good option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption