If my paychecks have been bouncing, what should my next step be?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my paychecks have been bouncing, what should my next step be?

I have worked for a restaurant for 1 year and a half as the administrator. The past few months have been reallly unstable. The vendors are not getting paid and if they do they checks bounce, the employee’s checks including mine are bouncing. The past 2 weeks my personal checks have bounced and are still not cleared in my account, leaving me at a negative. What should my next step be?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

Jonathan Pollard / Pollard LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a tough situation because if you complain, they may fire you (and they can get into huge trouble for that- it's called retaliation). 

You might consider writing them a letter indicating that you are owed X wages; that your pay is late; and that it has left you with a negative account balance.   New York - like many other states - has an unpaid wage statute.  You can get double the wages owed plus attorneys fees.  If this keeps happening, it may be worth reaching out to a lawyer.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption