Is it legal if my paycheck was garnished for $80 with no notification to me whatsoeverfor a credit card debt from 7-10 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my paycheck was garnished for $80 with no notification to me whatsoeverfor a credit card debt from 7-10 years ago?

Asked on August 12, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like you may need to investigate. So, you need to do the following. You can get your free credit reports every year. You should definitely order those from the three top credit reporting agencies and go through line by line to see if the collection is in there. Then, dispute it and contact your bank and dispute the garnishment. Ask your bank what proof it had to garnish the amount and make sure you use that to find out if the collection agency who probably did the garnishment provides proof of notification to you. Then update your dispute with the credit reporting agencies. Ultimately, however, if you moved or live in a state where minimal notification was required, you may be out of luck. If you owed the money and it was for more than $80.00, check your bank accounts constantly for any more garnishments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption