My paycheck bounced

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My paycheck bounced

I cashed my paycheck and then a few days
later it was charged back out of my account
because the employer had insufficient funds
to cover the check and was wondering if I
should be taking any sort of legal action?
They have agreed to pay me cash in order to
cover the check.

Asked on March 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

All you could sue for would be the paycheck you are owed and the NSF or bounced check fees (if any) you incur. If they do pay you your wages/salary, there's no point in taking legal action: even if they didn't cover the NSF, etc. fees, you'd pay more to sue them than you'd get back (and that's not even counting the "cost" of the time you'd spend). If you are not paid, then of course you can and should sue for the money.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

All you could sue for would be the paycheck you are owed and the NSF or bounced check fees (if any) you incur. If they do pay you your wages/salary, there's no point in taking legal action: even if they didn't cover the NSF, etc. fees, you'd pay more to sue them than you'd get back (and that's not even counting the "cost" of the time you'd spend). If you are not paid, then of course you can and should sue for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption