My pay is not what was offered to me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My pay is not what was offered to me

I have documentation that shows how much I
was offered per hour and my employer is
paying me less. I asked about it and she
tried to give me an excuse that taxes are
deducted from that, but they are deducted off
of my totals. What can I do?

Asked on October 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had not merely an offer, but an actual written employment contract for a definite or defined term (e.g. a one-year, two-year, five-year, etc. contract) which specified your pay and which is unexpired (i.e. still in effect), there is nothing you can do. In the absence of a written employment contract, all employment is "employment at will": this means, among other things, that the employer has 100% control over what is paid, and can change, set, alter, etc. employee wages or salary at will. If you are an employee at will, your pay is whatever the employer says it is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption