What to do if my past employer will not verify my employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my past employer will not verify my employment?

I have a letter from them stating that I worked there and how much I was getting paid, as well as my picture in there catalog. An employer contacted them to verify that I worked there and they denied it.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An employer is under no obligation to verify employment--they may simply refuse to answer or state it is not their policy to answer such queries.

However, if the employer actually lied about your employment, it is possible that you may have a legal claim against them. Lying to deny your employment could be defamation, since it would be an untrue factual assertion about you which damages your reputation (that it, it casts you as the lier) and/or makes others less likely to work with or do business with you; or it might be tortious interference with prospective economic advantage (new employment), since it is interfering with your hiring in a wrongful way (by lying or committing defamation). So if the employer actually lied, as opposed to simply not answering, you may wish to speak with an attorney to explore your possible recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption