What to do if my past employer refuses to reimburse me for up to 7 months of cellphone charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my past employer refuses to reimburse me for up to 7 months of cellphone charges?

He demands me to show him my personal call records from my personal cellphone which I repeatedly told him I am not comfortable providing. I feel my rights to invasion of privacy have been violated and if I do not comply, I will not be reimbursed. Do I have a case and can I sue him for my reimbursement plus any lawyer fees?

Asked on January 10, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can provide him copies of your cell phone records. Just make sure you black out all non-work items, then photocopy again until the only numbers that appear or show through are the business telephone numbers. If this is insufficient, you can inform the EEOC and your state department of labor and possibly file a civil suit against him for reimbursement and court fees.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your employer has a point about not wanting to pay for personal vs. office calls. If you want to get paid for office related calls, I suggest that you provide a copy of the cell phone charges with personal calls and charges redacted and a compilation of what you are owed for work related calls.

If the employer refuses to reimburse you for this, then you need to consult with a representative with your local department of labor to file a labor grievance against this employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption