If my partner died several weeks ago and we lived together in the house that I own, does his estate have rights to his belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my partner died several weeks ago and we lived together in the house that I own, does his estate have rights to his belongings?

His name is not listed on any legal documents. I am wondering if the executor and/or his estate (Will hadn’t been updated and divided assets between 2 friends) have any right to enter my home to gather his belongings or do they have rights to claim anything at all?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If he was even charahcterized as a "tenant" for the purpose of answering here his estate would be permitted to gain possession of his belongings.  They do not just become yours with his death because they are in your home.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption