If my partner passed away and her daughter kicked me out of the house, do I have any right whatsoever?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my partner passed away and her daughter kicked me out of the house, do I have any right whatsoever?

I have lived in the house for 7 years. I have left the house as to not make things anymore stressful. She had the cable and internet shut-off when I was still living there; she had the locks changed the day after I started moving out. I still have items in the house and now can’t get them.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you still have personal belongings in the house that you resided in with your deceased partner, the child needs to allow you a reasonable opportunity to go back into the home to collect your items under the laws of all states in this country.

I would write and call her requesting a date and time for entry to get your items. If not provided, your recourse is to consult with an attorney practicing in the area of landlord tenant law. Keep a copy of the letter sent to the daughter requesting access to your former unit seeking your belongings for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption