What to do about a deposit security check made out to an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a deposit security check made out to an estate?

My partner of 30 years died. He left no money, assets or even a signed Will. The deposit on our apartment was returned with it made out to me and to the Estate that he doesn’t have. How do I sign the back of the check to deposit it in my account?

Asked on May 28, 2013 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact the person or entity who issued the check and ask that a new check be issued to you only at this time since no probate has been started and you then return the check received. If you get a new check, then the problem that you have written about is resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption