What are our rights if my partner and I hired a small web design company to design a site for us but the work is not as requested?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if my partner and I hired a small web design company to design a site for us but the work is not as requested?

They were responsive and for the most part pleasant to work with. Our contract was for SEO work, logo design and a 6 page website. We’re pleased with the SEO work and the logo. The website however isn’t entirely what we agreed upon. There are elements that we discussed and were included in their online proposal. Things like including our twitter feed and having a form for visitors to sign up to our mailing list. I have emails saved where I provided the web designer with these things. Various links are also broken and the site appears to be a rip off of their own design with our color scheme slapped on. What should we do for a partial refund? Are we entitled?

Asked on December 19, 2015 under Business Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If they breached the contract, by not delivering agreed-up or specified elements, and/or produced an unprofessional product, you may be entitled to some of your money back, in an amount related to the degree of breach or how unprofessional it was. However, to get the refund, you'd have to sue them in court, which may or may not be worthwhile economically.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption