What are my rights if my parked car was rear-ended by a US postal worker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my parked car was rear-ended by a US postal worker?

I have contacted the sheriff’s department and they will not take action since the damage was to private property. Not only that but they hung up on me when while I was trying to learn a course of action to take. I have also contacted the Post Office twice and was lied to. They claimed that the woman was out until Friday but she was literally just here dropping off a package. That is where my claim of active avoidance comes in, since she blatantly saw me come out on my porch to waive her down and then quickly accelerated off. She has been avoiding me.

Asked on November 16, 2011 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your car suffered damage and you have incurred out of pocket costs to repair it (e.g. you didn't have collision insurance; or had a high deductible; etc.), you can sue the Post Office and the driver for those costs. If you are going to do this, retain an attorney to help you right away: there are special rules and a shorter timeline for suing a government agency or employees than for suing a private business or person, and if you wait too long or don't do things right, you will lose you chance to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption