What to do if years ago my parents put myself and 2 sisters and our husband’s on their deed as a retained life estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if years ago my parents put myself and 2 sisters and our husband’s on their deed as a retained life estate?

For the past several years my youngest sister has not associated with us in any way and considers my mother dead (my father passed away). Her and her husband will not allow theire names to be taken off and will fight us on any sale of the property because they have just become evil. Obviously this is upsetting to my mother. Is there anything at all she can do to remove my sister and her husband without them signing off?

Asked on July 15, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that the deed was properly executed, delivered, and recorded, your sister cannot be removed from the deed without her consent. One solution is to start a partition action in court, requesting a court order that the property be sold and the proceeds be distributed to all of the owners (including your unwilling sister). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption