If my parents put myself and my sister as 50-50 heirs to their estate but I want no part of it, how can I be excluded from the estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents put myself and my sister as 50-50 heirs to their estate but I want no part of it, how can I be excluded from the estate?

My parents put me in their Will but I want no part of it. What can I do ?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can not do anything at this point in time and while your parents are still alive.  When the time comes for their Will to be probated you can refuse the inheritance - called a disclaimer in some states - and that will be prepared for you by the attorney who helps to probate the estate.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption