What to do if my parents petitioned for my son and I while they are were green card holders and they are currently applying for their citizenship but I’m now pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my parents petitioned for my son and I while they are were green card holders and they are currently applying for their citizenship but I’m now pregnant?

Is it possible the my new baby can come with my once the process is complete.

Asked on April 26, 2014 under Immigration Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written if you are in the United States and your child is born in this country, your child under American law is an American citizen. If the child is born before you are in this country the child needs its own separate visa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption