If my parents passed 3 years ago, is there a time limit to disperse all the funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents passed 3 years ago, is there a time limit to disperse all the funds?

My brother is the executor of the Will. There is no communication with the siblings and the Will was straightforward. What do you suggest? There has been no paperwork filed in the probate court.

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest you contact an estate attorney in your area to assist.  If your brother is not taking action to probate the will, the other siblings will have to take action, and for that you need the assistance of a lawyer.  Three years is plenty of time to probate a straightforward will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption