What to do if my parents passed away and left a Will that names all 3 of their children as heirs but did not specify who would be exectuor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my parents passed away and left a Will that names all 3 of their children as heirs but did not specify who would be exectuor?

Is it assumed that all 3 children would serve as co-executors.

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will have to file an order to show cause seeking the court to name or appoint the executor. It would be helpful if some of the children renounce their right to serve as executor and,if  only one remains, you could seek the appointment through the order show cause but the application will be much simpler.

You should speak with an experienced attorney who is familiar with these areas of law.

Good luck.

Brad M. Micklin, Esq.

187 Washington Ave., Suite 2F

Nutley, NJ 07110

973-562-0100

[email protected] 

This information is based on New Jersey law and upon the limited facts you presented. My advice may be different if I find that the facts presented are different.  Additionally, this answer does not contain any confidential information nor does it create any attorney/client relationship.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption