If my parents have beenmarried for 30 years, can my father kick her out if she has no money or any place to go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents have beenmarried for 30 years, can my father kick her out if she has no money or any place to go?

My parents are deaf and my father is planning on leaving my mother by the end of this month. They have been married for 30 years, my father always took care of the bills and needs of the family, and my mother has never worked. He told my mother that he is selling the house and that she needs to be out by the end of the month but she has no money or a place to go. Also, we have proof that he is spending a lot of money of his so called “lady friend” who wants to marry my father sometime this year. Is he able to make her leave when she has nothing?

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

He can do whatever he wants to. The question is how your mother can protect her. She would need to talk to an attorney in the state to find out. There are several things worth mentioning. First, the house may be owned by both of them and without her written consent he cannot sell. Check your state law to make sure this applies. Also, as an income earner in the home, your father has obligation to provide support to your mother such that she would not be on the street being destitute. Again double check your state law on this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption