What is needed to transfer a family home?

UPDATED: Sep 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is needed to transfer a family home?

My parents both died leaving their home to 9 family members on a transfer on death; the value of home is only $65,000. The real estate closing company says they will need all 9 people’s SSN’s to run a check on each one to see if there are any outstanding debt collection owed and the sale must be reported to the IRS. Is this true? Nothing they owned is going through probate.

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Missouri


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney who has experience in Wills and trust matters about the situation that you are writing about. If your parents died leaving their home to nine (9) family members on some transfer on death document, the transfer on death document is a "gift" and not a sale of an asset needing to be reported for tax purposes with the Internal Revenue Service.

Something sounds wrong with the way things are supposedly being handled by the real estate closing company. I see no reason why social security numbers are needed for a person who was given the property mentioned to receive title to it. I suggest speaking with a real estate attorney would be a good thing to do with respect to this matter before proceeding further.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption