If my parents are US citizens and my sister is too, who should I choose go to sponsor my green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents are US citizens and my sister is too, who should I choose go to sponsor my green card?

I am 39 years old, married, and have lived in the US for 8 years under H4 visa.

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It will be somewhat faster through your parents but not by much.  YOu need to maintain your nonimmigrant status within the US at all times, regardless of who is going to act as a petitioner.  I cannot see how you are able to do that in H-4 status unless your spouse is a beneficiary of an employment-based immigrant visa petition, in which case you would probably be better off (faster) immigrating through your spouse than waiting for your parents' petition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption