What to do if my parents are in the US in visitor visa and they want to stay here for more than 6 months to take care of my baby?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my parents are in the US in visitor visa and they want to stay here for more than 6 months to take care of my baby?

Since, Nepal is granted TPS, if they apply TPS and get work permit, what will happen to their visa? If they go back to Nepal next year, will it be a problem to come back next time in remaining 5 year multiple visa to US?

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Immigration Law, Colorado

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

it might be.  If they want to stay in the US for longer than 6 months and you are a US citizen, you can petition for their permanent residence and that way they can remain in the US while they await the determination and, beyond that, if approved they can stay in the US as permanent residents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption