If my parents are divorced and my dad was to pay my post school loan, if I’m forced to pay it if he doesn’t, can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents are divorced and my dad was to pay my post school loan, if I’m forced to pay it if he doesn’t, can I sue?

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Take the agreement to an attorney to review.  You are technically the third party beneficiary of the agreement between your parents, which is a contract.  You may be able to force him to pay even if you do no start to repay. But act quickly.  Good luck 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption