If my parents are divorced and my mom has custody over me, how can I get my father to honor his responsibility to may my dental bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents are divorced and my mom has custody over me, how can I get my father to honor his responsibility to may my dental bill?

My father recently quit his job to create a Christmas light show. Since he quit his job, he says that he can no longer afford to pay half of my medical bill for a surgery to get my wisdom teeth out this week. I’m in quite a bit of pain and need to get them out but my mom can’t afford to pay the whole medical bill and my father did agree to pay his half before he quit his job. My dad doesn’t visit me like he is supposed to and he doesn’t seem to care about me or my brother. So could I, or my mother, take father to court to see if he can be forced to pay his half of the bill?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most custody court orders will require one parent to pay child support and then order the parents to split any medical bills.  If this language is included in the order, then your dad can be compelled to pay one-half of the expenses, espcially since he made the voluntary choice to be underemployed.  Because you are a minor, your mother would have to be the one to file a motion to enforce. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption