If my parents are both deceased and left no Will, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents are both deceased and left no Will, what are my options?

We have 5 acres and a house and my parents left no Will. There are 11 remaining adult children and only 2 still live on the property.

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your parents.

When a person dies without a Will, the rules of intestate succession determine inheritance.  Intestate means dying without a Will. 

In your situation, since your parents had eleven children, each child has a 1/11 interest in the property even though only two are living on the property.  Each child inherits an equal share of the property and since there are eleven, each child would have a 1/11 interest in the property.  If your parents had other children, who are now deceased and if they had any children (your parents' grandchildren), the grandchildren would inherit the share of the property that would have gone to your deceased sibling.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption