What to do if my oldest stepchild wants to move in with her father and the mother is not arguing because she cannot handle taking care of her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my oldest stepchild wants to move in with her father and the mother is not arguing because she cannot handle taking care of her?

Currently, we pay child support or at least try to but custody technically was never established in court except for a 6 month issue when there was mutual PFAs. The mother is on section 8 so the judge gave her custody for those 6 months. We are trying to do things the legal way since the child is moving in with him and that will affect the child support extremely. The parenting time form also has a spot for lawyers to sign. Is it possible to do all this without involving lawyers and represent ourselves?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about it is possible that you can do the necessary paperwork for the situation you have written about on your own. However, you might consider consulting with a family law attorney for help since the oldest stepchild wants the move.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption