What can I so if my old roommate won’t cooperate with me on how to get my property out of the apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I so if my old roommate won’t cooperate with me on how to get my property out of the apartment?

I paid my portion of last month’s rent and left in the middle of the month (just over 4 weeks ago). I told him I would be moving my furniture out last week-end. He said that was okay but when that weekend came he never answered and still won’t answer me. My name was not on the lease so the apartment office won’t help me at all. Does he have legal rights to sell my stuff? If he did sell it can I sue him for losses? If he didn’t sell it how can I get my property back if he won’t cooperate with me?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would call and write your former roommate for a date and time for you to retrieve your items. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the due date demanded comes and goes for contact with you, your option would be to sue the former roommate presumably is small claims court for the fair market value of the items that you were not allowed to get.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption