If I’m a month-to-month tenant and a new landlord wants me to sign a 1 year lease, what are my options ifI don’t want to sign it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a month-to-month tenant and a new landlord wants me to sign a 1 year lease, what are my options ifI don’t want to sign it?

As a tenant, I moved into a rental property in 03/08. At that time I signed a 1 year lease. At the end of that year I was not asked to sign a new lease by that landlord, so I have been paying per month ever since. The rental property I reside in was bought out 4 months ago and they want me to sign a year lease. I’m planning on going to grad school in a different town in possibly less than a year and would wish to continue paying month-to-month. Do I have to sign a new lease with this new property group? What would my options (if any) be?

Asked on July 27, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to explain to the new landlord why you want to continue with a month to month tenancy due to attending graduate school and moving within a year renders a year lease impractical.  If you do sign a year lease, but move prior to the expiration of the term, the landlord will have to make a reasonable effort to re-rent the place.  Once the place is re-rented, you will no longer be liable for the rent for the balance of the term.  If market conditions result in the new tenant paying less rent than you are paying, you would be liable for the difference in rent for the balance of the term.

A tenancy is terminable at will by either party.  If the new landlord is inflexible and requires a year lease, you would have to be given thirty days written notice in order  for the landlord to terminate your month to month tenancy.  You also have the right to give your landlord thirty days written notice to terminate your tenancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption