If my insurance company charged me for insurance after submitting a letter of termination 1 month in advance, can I get those funds that I paid back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my insurance company charged me for insurance after submitting a letter of termination 1 month in advance, can I get those funds that I paid back?

Submitted a letter to terminate my insurance policy in person 1 month in advance before the date my other insurance policy was supposed to go into effect. Approximately 1 month later, I received an email stating an automatic withdrawal payment was scheduled in 2 days. I called the insurance company. They claimed to have never received my letter and that they would try to stop payment. Then, 2 days later, $205 were withdrawn from my account. I submitted the letter in person at my local branch. This should have been enough. I should not be responsible for the insurance company’s incompetence.

Asked on October 21, 2018 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you can, as you seem to be able to, prove that you terminated the policy sufficiently in advance as to not have to make the payment, you should be able to get the funds back. That's the good news. The bad news is, to do so, you'll have to sue the insurer for the money (e.g. in small claims court). Only you can decide if it would be worthwhile to spend the time and effort (e.g. typically at least one full day in court) to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption