What to do if my old insurance company denied my renter’s claim for a break-in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my old insurance company denied my renter’s claim for a break-in?

Now no one will return my calls to give a clear answer why? Or to reopen and reinvestigate the claim. What should I do or what kind of lawyer can help?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Insurance is a contract and is enforceable as a contract: if the insurer does not pay when, by the terms of the policy, it should pay, the insured could sue them to enforce their obligations and seek payment. There are attorneys who specialize in suing insurance companies, though any litigator and most landlord-tenant attorneys should be able to help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption