What can I do if my ex-employer refuses to pay me my vacation time because they said I didn’t give enough notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my ex-employer refuses to pay me my vacation time because they said I didn’t give enough notice?

I was granted my vacation for June 1-18th. While on vacation I found out I would not be able to return to work on the 19th due to family issues. I gave my manger notice on June 2 that I would no longer to be with the company after June 12th. They said because I did not give 2 weeks notice i am unable to get my benefits. even though I was schedule to be off until june 19th can they stil with hold my benefits.

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have any employment contract, your employment is employment at will. Your employer may fire you at any time, for any reason--such as right after you tell the employer that you are not coming back after vacation. Once fired, you would not receive any pay or other benefits, including vacation pay/benefits. Your employer is therefore legally able to terminate your employment and deny you pay and benefits (e.g. vacation pay) at any point they decide to, after you told them you were leaving; they do not need to allow you take advantage of previously scheduled vacation time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption