My offer letter was changed without notice claiming a ‘clerical error.’

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My offer letter was changed without notice claiming a ‘clerical error.’

I was given, and signed, an offer letter for a position. Once I started I noticed that my title was lower than that which I agreed to on the electronically signed offer letter. I asked HR and they first sent me the same one I had initially accepted, dated the 5th of July and electronically signed on the 6th of July. Ten minutes later they sent me the same letter, with my

same electronic signature, with a new date and title. They stated that because I agreed to something verbally with my recruiter that validated the change. This conversation with the recruiter occurred prior to my signing the document,

so I assumed there had been a semantic error in the conversation and that the written, signed letter would be the actionable one. Based on this, and feeling quite wronged, I resigned. A friend of mine mentioned that I should have

threatened legal action to try to get some sort of severance package to cover the time it will take me to find a new job. Is it too late since I resigned?

Asked on August 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, District of Columbia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) If you resigned, then yes, it is too late to negotiate for severance.
2) Even if had not been too late, you had no legal grounds anyway, unless it was not just an offer letter you received, but an actual written contract guarantying you a certain title for a set or defined period of time (e.g. a one-year, two-year, five-year, etc. contract). Only a contract for a set period of time stops an employer from changing any aspect of your job from what was previously agreed to at any time, for any reason. An offer letter, unless it was such a contract, does not tie the employer's hands; they may change the terms of your position if they choose.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption