If my now ex-husband took out 2 student loans without my knowledge for our daughter while we were still married, am I liable for them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my now ex-husband took out 2 student loans without my knowledge for our daughter while we were still married, am I liable for them?

One of the loans is stamped N/A where the spouse info goes. The loans were taken out about 8 or 9 years ago. He never paid on them. I don’t know what he did with the $200,0000. This was in a community property state.

Asked on December 18, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former husband took out two student loans for your daughter when you were married to him, your community property assets would be obligated to pay on the loans since the obligations were incurred while you were married to him even though you did not sign on the loans. The beneficial part of your question is that you did not sign on these loans and you are no longer married to the father of your daughter for whom the student loans were supposedly taken out for.

I suggest that you carefully read your presumed marital dissolution agreement about whose obligation the loans to be paid would be primarily. After reading the presumed dissolution agreement, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about the new information you recently discovered about these two loans.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption