How to change the beneficiary of a life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to change the beneficiary of a life insurance policy?

My now ex-wife and myself took out a insurance policy on our child when he was 5 years old. We divorced 4 years later and I continued to pay the premiums for the next 16 years. This policy is now paid up, and I wanted to check to make sure things were in order, to my suprise I found out my ex-wife is the beneficary of this policy. She has had hardly anything to do with this child since she left. I have ask her to change the beneficary to name me as the beneficary but she refuses to do so. I have taken care of my son almost all his life and paid all the premiums for this policy. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Insurance Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless the marital settlement agreement stated that you were to remain as a beneficiary under your "ex's" life insurance policy there really is not much you can do about the matter. As to your policy, you are free to change who the beneficiary is. I suggest that you consult further with a family law attorney to go over your marital settlement agreement to see if there is any reference to the insurance policy that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption