What to do if my ex-girlfriend is threatening to say that I hit her if I don’t return items that she gifted me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-girlfriend is threatening to say that I hit her if I don’t return items that she gifted me?

Can I get arrested and/or can she do anything? She moved out a week ago and is threatening me because she wants back items that she has gifted me.

Asked on June 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Get a lawyer, immediately, for two reasons:

1) If you girlfriend presses charges against you, you could be arrested. The issue will ultimately be what sort of evidence, if any, exists of what she's alleging, and also what, if any, contrary evidence you have; also, how credible you each are as a witness. But that said, if she goes ahead on her threat and is at all credible, you could have arrested, and should be prepared.

2) What your girlfriend is doing is extortion. It is illegal, and you may have grounds for a legal claim or action against her. You also want to take this seriously, because many blackmailers, if successful, will try again--so while you should consider seriously giving back the items, especially if their value is not worth the hassle, you also need to discuss with an attorney how to make sure your ex-girlfriend does not do this again, or does not get the items then report you to the police anyway.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption