How to see a copy of a Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to see a copy of a Trust?

My now deceased incapacitated father had a trust set up for his care; the trust funds were from a malpractice settlement. He died intestate in AZ; has a new wife of 9 years and 5 adult children. The attorney handling the trust is not providing any information to the children regarding the trust. The children were told by family members that the children are listed in the trust along with the wife. How can the children obtain information regarding the trust?

Asked on October 23, 2010 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

My condolences to you and your family but your father did not die intestate.  He had a trust.  If a person does not have a trust or will, then that person does not die intestate.  If you are indeed named as the other children you have been told are as well named in the trust as beneficiaries, then you need to immediately contact counsel and a) find out who is the named trustee and b) immediately ask to see a copy of the trust. If you are refused, consider hiring your own counsel or filing a complaint with the state bar about the ethical violations of the counsel of record for refusing your request to view the trust document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption