What to do if my new neighbor erected a 6 foot wooden fence and put the ugly side of the fence toward my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my new neighbor erected a 6 foot wooden fence and put the ugly side of the fence toward my property?

There was an existing chain linked fence on my side. Where do I find any ordinances governing this issue? I looked into the zoning ordinances and didn’t find it there.

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you do not like the fence that your neighbor placed between yours and his/her property and want to see if it can be removed for assorted reasons, you need to contact your local building and permit department for where your property is located and discuss the situation with its representative and to see what if any recourse you can get through such entity concerning this fence issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption