What are my rights if my new house has black moldbut the seller knew about it and now I have to move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my new house has black moldbut the seller knew about it and now I have to move?

I’m getting really sick and I have to move out.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can potentially sue the seller for your costs--e.g. cost to remediate the mold; to stay elsewhere while the remediation occurs; medical costs not picked up by insurance; etc. Potentially, for a serious enough condition, you might even be able to rescind the transaction--give the house back, get your money. You would sue for fraud--for violation of the seller's disclosure obligations. You should consult with an attorney about the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption