My nephew’s bail conditions has been changed. Why does the police continue to come to our house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My nephew’s bail conditions has been changed. Why does the police continue to come to our house?

My nephew was placed on house arrest for ‘entering dwelling without consent.’ He was on house arrest for six months then placed on curfew. He is now no longer on either one. His new bail conditions have now been changed to attend school in New Castle NSW, where he is to abide by thier rules. The police are still continually coming around our house looking for Dallas. Even late at night. We are feeling that we are being harrassed and being discriminated against us.

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Okay, if that is the case, then you have to ask yourself:

1. Is your nephew completely off of probation? If not, then police can check in.

2. Is your nephew possibly hanging out with the wrong crowd? If so, police are probably doing their job.

 

3. If neither 1 nor 2 apply, then call a criminal defense attorney and check his or her record at the Alaska State Bar.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption