What should be do if my nephew has a warrant for parole violation and is a fugitive for leaving the state and now wants to stay with us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should be do if my nephew has a warrant for parole violation and is a fugitive for leaving the state and now wants to stay with us?

He wants to come back and turn himself in but wants to stay at my parent’s house for a week or so before he turns himself in (so he says). What should we do? And what trouble can my parents get into if he stays there first?

Asked on March 2, 2014 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can be charged for harboring a fugitive.  Yur nephew should retain counsel and appear for the probation violation hearing. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption