What to do if my nephew had a seizure while driving and hit a motor home that was parked on the street?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my nephew had a seizure while driving and hit a motor home that was parked on the street?

The owners insurer deemed it as totaled and my nephew’s insurance covered $25,000 of the $45,000 the owners claim was the value. They have retained a attorney to recover the other $20,000. Are there any other avenues I can look into?

Asked on April 4, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you advise your nephew to consult with an insurance attorney in his or her community as soon as possible to assist in determining whether or not his insurance carrier should have paid for the full $45,000 for the motor home. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption