My neighbour blocks our joint drive

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My neighbour blocks our joint drive

The boundary between our houses runs downs the centre of our drive. We have rights to access our garages to the main road. My neighbor permits delivery vehicle, etc. to park in the driveway. Occasionally they are heavy and have caused the concrete to crack up. Not infrequently the driver uses my front lawn to gain access to his vehicle.I have spoken to the neighbor and various drivers,but have been sworn at. The deeds state that we must jointly pay to repair the drive but the neighbour does not want to know. On a number of occasions recently I have been unable to get my car in or out of my garage,except in the driver’s own good time.

Asked on December 10, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

None of your neighbor, his guests, or his delivery people/contractors/vendors have any right to restrict your ability to use the driveway. If you are blocked from entering or exiting, you could call the police and have the ticketed and/or towed. Your right to use/access your driveway is right; the neighbor, etc. cannot infringe it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption