My neighbors trees hang over into my yard and he doesn’t keep them trimmed. It makes it difficult to cut my grass because the limbs hang over into my fenced in yard. Can I legally cut these limbs on my side?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My neighbors trees hang over into my yard and he doesn’t keep them trimmed. It makes it difficult to cut my grass because the limbs hang over into my fenced in yard. Can I legally cut these limbs on my side?

Can I legally have these trimmed by myself or hire someone to do it for me?

Asked on April 18, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, you can indeed trim off any branch or branches of your neighbor's tree that are hanging over your side of the property line. that is so long as you do not do cause any damage to the tree that might cause it to die. I would have a professional trim the tree. Further, you do not need to give notice of the trimming on your side.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption