If my neighbor’s property line comes to my basement door, can he stop me from entering through my basement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbor’s property line comes to my basement door, can he stop me from entering through my basement?

Asked on October 12, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is not really a question one can answer without looking at your deed and the building code in your area.  There is generally a requirement that a party build "x" amount of feet from the property line, yours and your neighbors.  Why is your so close?  That leads me to believe that there is an illegal extension or that there is an easement of some kind in your deed.  I would check with a real estate attorney and/or architect or engineer in your area as to what is going on here.  And you may need to bring an action of some sort to allow access assuming that everything else is on the up and up.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption