If my neighbor’s car was parked illegally in an alleyway underneath a window that I broke and the glass caused scratches in the paint, am I required to pay for the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbor’s car was parked illegally in an alleyway underneath a window that I broke and the glass caused scratches in the paint, am I required to pay for the damage?

Prior to this, they got several tickets.

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Richard Bryans / The Bryans Law Office

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether the car was parked illegaly or not might be irrelevant to the issue of your liability for damage caused by you in breaking the window, the glass from which scratched the car.  It may be that both of you must equally share the blame because if the car had not been parked there, it would not have been damaged when you broke the window.  SImilarly, if you had not broken that window, the car would not have been damaged in that way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption